Skip to main content
! £7,500 heat pump grants now available — check your eligibility
Updated March 20269 min read

How Much Does a Heat Pump Cost in 2026?

Complete UK guide to air source and ground source heat pump prices - installation costs, the £7,500 BUS grant, running costs vs gas boilers, and what affects your quote.

Key Takeaways

ASHP: £7,000-£13,000 before grant
£7,500 BUS grant available for most homes
20-40% cheaper to run than gas boilers
GSHP: £15,000-£35,000 before grant

Heat pumps are the UK government's preferred replacement for gas boilers, and with the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant now available, they're more affordable than ever. This guide breaks down exactly what you'll pay for air source and ground source heat pumps, including installation, running costs, and how the BUS grant reduces your upfront cost.

1. Air Source Heat Pump Costs (ASHP)

Air source heat pumps are the most popular type in the UK, accounting for over 85% of installations. They extract heat from outdoor air and are suitable for most homes.

Property SizeHeat Pump SizeCost (before grant)After £7,500 BUS
1-2 bed flat / small terrace5-7 kW£7,000-£9,000£0-£1,500
3 bed semi Most Common8-12 kW£9,000-£12,000£1,500-£4,500
4-5 bed detached12-16 kW£11,000-£15,000£3,500-£7,500
Prices include unit, installation, hot water cylinder, and commissioning. Based on quotes from MCS-certified installers, March 2026.

2. Ground Source Heat Pump Costs (GSHP)

Ground source heat pumps extract heat from underground via buried pipes. They're more efficient than ASHPs (COP 4.0-4.5 vs 3.0-3.5) but significantly more expensive due to groundwork.

Ground Loop TypeGarden NeededCost RangeAfter £7,500 BUS
Horizontal trenchesLarge garden (~200m²)£15,000-£22,000£7,500-£14,500
Vertical boreholesSmall area (~4m²)£22,000-£35,000£14,500-£27,500

Tip: GSHPs have higher upfront costs but lower running costs and longer lifespans (20-25 years vs 15-20 for ASHPs). They're best suited for larger, rural properties with available land. Compare heat pump types →

3. The £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme Grant

£7,500 off your heat pump installation

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme provides £7,500 towards an air source or ground source heat pump. Your MCS-certified installer applies on your behalf - the grant is deducted from your invoice, so you never need to pay the full amount upfront.

BUS Grant eligibility

  • Property in England or Wales
  • Currently heated by fossil fuel (gas, oil, LPG, electric)
  • Valid Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) - no loft/cavity wall recommendations
  • MCS-certified installer applies on your behalf
  • Scheme extended to at least March 2028

Read our full heat pump grants guide →

4. Running Costs: Heat Pump vs Gas Boiler

Heating SystemEfficiencyFuel CostEffective Heat CostAnnual Bill (3 bed)
Gas boiler92%7.5p/kWh~8.2p/kWh£980-£1,200
ASHP (standard tariff)COP 3.224p/kWh~7.5p/kWh£750-£950
ASHP (heat pump tariff)COP 3.210p/kWh~3.1p/kWh£380-£480
GSHP (standard tariff)COP 4.024p/kWh~6.0p/kWh£600-£780
Based on 12,000 kWh annual heating demand for a 3-bed semi. Gas at 7.5p/kWh, electricity at 24p/kWh (standard) or 10p/kWh (heat pump tariff). COP = Coefficient of Performance.

5. Additional Costs to Consider

Radiator upgrades - £2,000-£4,000

Heat pumps run at lower flow temperatures (35-45°C vs 65-80°C for boilers). Some radiators may need upsizing - typically 2-4 radiators in older homes. Not always needed if your home is well-insulated.

Hot water cylinder - £500-£1,500

Heat pumps require an unvented hot water cylinder. If you currently have a combi boiler, you'll need one installed. Typically 200-300 litres for a family home.

Electrical upgrade - £300-£800

Some properties may need a consumer unit upgrade or new circuit for the heat pump. Your installer will check during the site survey.

Insulation improvements - varies

Good insulation is essential for heat pump efficiency. If your home has poor insulation, addressing this first will significantly improve performance and comfort. The BUS grant requires adequate loft and cavity wall insulation.

6. Frequently Asked Questions

An air source heat pump costs £7,000-£13,000 fully installed before the BUS grant. After the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant, the effective cost is typically £2,000-£5,500 for most homes.
A ground source heat pump costs £15,000-£35,000 installed, depending on whether you choose horizontal trenches or vertical boreholes. After the £7,500 BUS grant, the effective cost is £7,500-£27,500.
The BUS grant provides £7,500 towards the cost of an air source or ground source heat pump. It is available for homes in England and Wales that currently use fossil fuel heating and have a valid EPC. Your MCS-certified installer applies on your behalf.
Heat pumps are typically 20-40% cheaper to run than gas boilers when on a standard tariff, and significantly cheaper on a heat pump tariff (around 10p/kWh). A well-installed ASHP with a COP of 3.5 effectively delivers heat at ~7p/kWh vs gas at ~7.5p/kWh.
Potential additional costs include radiator upgrades (£2,000-£4,000 if undersized), hot water cylinder (£500-£1,500 if not already present), pipework modifications (£500-£1,500), and underfloor heating (optional, £3,000-£8,000). A good survey will identify these upfront.

Get Your Heat Pump Quote (with £7,500 Grant)

Compare up to 3 quotes from MCS-certified installers. They'll apply for the BUS grant on your behalf.

Get Free Heat Pump Quotes
£7,500 BUS grant MCS certified Free service